2017 NTK Rugbyweek

2017 NTK Rugbyweek

2017 NTK Rugby Week

31 March - 5 April

Full Programme and Team Lists

DAILY SCHEDULE

RESULTS

Click on a date to expand...

Friday, 31 March 2017
17:15Dinner for players
17:30VIP Function
17:45Meeting for coaches and officials
18:00Team competition for players on the A rugby field
20:00Hostel tuck shop opens
22:00Lights out
Saturday, 1 April 2017 - MATCH DAY 1

MATCH DAY 1

05:45Awake
06:30Breakfast
08:30u.16 Sutherland vs Tom Naudé
09:40u.16 Brandwag vs Merensky
10:50u.16 Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Jan Viljoen
12:00u.16 Jeugland vs Malibu High
13:101st Barbarians vs Nylstroom
14:301st Curro Heuwelkruin vs Malibu High
15:401st Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Piet Potgieter
16:50Official opening
17:101st Jeugland vs Merensky
18:00Dinner for players
18:30VIP Function
19:00Player skills competition (A field)
20:30Hostel tuck shop opens
22:00Lights out
Sunday, 2 April 2017
07:00Awake
08:00Breakfast
09:15Free time
12:00Lunch @ High Grove
14:00Free time
18:00Dinner
19:00Hostel tuck shop opens
22:00Lights out
Monday, 3 April 2017 - MATCH DAY 2

MATCH DAY 2

06:45Awake
07:30Breakfast
09:00u.16 Malibu High vs Sutherland
10:10u.16 Brandwag vs Jan Viljoen
11:20u.16 Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Merensky
12:30u.16 Jeugland vs HTS Tom Naudé
13:401st Malibu High vs Nylstroom
15:101st Curro Heuwelkruin vs Barbarians
16:201st Piet Potgieter vs Jeugland
17:201st Vereeniging Gimnasium vs Merensky
18:00Dinner for players
19:00VIP Function
19:00Kicking competition (A field)
20:30Hostel tuck shop opens
22:00Lights out
Tuesday, 4 April 2017
07:00Awake
08:00Breakfast
09:00Opportunity for practice sessions
13:00Lunch
14:00Opportunity for practice sessions
17:30Dinner
18:30Hostel tuck shop opens
22:00Lights out
Wednesday, 5 April 2017 - MATCH DAY 3

MATCH DAY 3

05:00Awake
06:00Breakfast
06:30Vacate hostel
07:30A field: Barbarians vs Piet Potgieter  |  B field: Sutherland vs Brandwag
08:40A field: Vereeniging Gim vs Jeugland  |  B field: HTS Tom Naudé vs Malibu
09:50A field: Curro Heuwelkruin vs Nylstroom  |  B field: Jan Viljoen vs Merensky
11:00A field: Malibu vs Merensky  |  B field: Vereeniging Gim vs Jeugland
12:15Prize giving ceremony
13:00Teams depart

 

Click on a date to expand...

Saturday, 1 April 2017 - MATCH DAY 1

MATCH DAY 1

u.16

TimeSchoolScoresMan of the match
08:30Sutherland 0 
 Tom Naudé 39Waldo Espach (6)
09:40Brandwag 15 
 Merensky 17Vic Swan (7)
10:50Vereeniging Gimnasium 29JC Albrightson (8)
 Jan Viljoen 5 
12:00Jeugland 27Deniro van der Walt (6)
 Malibu High 7 

1st

13:10Barbarians 0 
 Nylstroom 27Francois Weyers (6)
14:30Curro Heuwelkruin 46Renier Gerber (9)
 Malibu High 10 
15:40Vereeniging Gimnasium 37Webster Swanepoel (10)
 Piet Potgieter 10 
17:10Jeugland 17 
 Merensky 34Noko Malatji (11)
Monday, 3 April 2017 - MATCH DAY 2

MATCH DAY 2

u.16

TimeTeamScoreMan of the match
09:00Malibu High 21Jade Moses  (1)
 Sutherland 5 
10:10Brandwag 12 Lee van Wyngaardt (6)
 Jan Viljoen 14 
11:20Vereeniging Gimnasium 22Edward Eagleton (5)
 Merensky 7 
12:30Jeugland 51 Darren van Wyk (5)
 HTS Tom Naudé 7 

1st

13:40Malibu High 12 Dorian Williams (10)
 Nylstroom 10 
15:10Curro Heuwelkruin 58 Reece Wynne (10)
 Barbarians 3 
16:20Piet Potgieter 7 
 Jeugland 54 Chris J v Rensburg (15)
17:20Vereeniging Gimnasium 15 Zayne du Plessis (7)
 Merensky 18 

 

Wednesday, 5 April 2017 - MATCH DAY 3

MATCH DAY 3

u.16 (B field)

07:30Sutherland12
 Brandwag41
08:40HTS Tom Naudé12
 Malibu High7
09:50Jan Viljoen5
 Merensky14
11:00Vereeniging Gimnasium12
 Jeugland54

1st (A field)

07:30Barbarians0
 Piet Potgieter34
08:40Vereeniging Gimansium11
 Jeugland3
09:50Curro Heuwelkruin17
 Nylstroom16
11:00Malibu High3
 Merensky31


1st team matches on
SATURDAY, 1 APRIL
are availbale on the StudioFive app.

StudioFive

TEAM PHOTOS

[supsystic-gallery id=33 position=center]

2017 NTK Rugbyweek