Girls Hockey

 

1ste hokkiedogters 2016

MHS Girls Hockey

Organiser

Ms Marisa Schnetler

Coaches

u.14A - Ms. Desiré Troskie
u.15A - Ms. Marisa Schnetler
u.16A - Ms. Nadia Claasen
2nd - Ms. Aneke le Roux
1st - Ms. Nadia Last

2020 Dates

3-7 January - Princess Dutch Overnight Elite Camp
24-27 February - School trials
28 February - Goal Course: SLC
10 March - Final Limpopo Round: Ben Vorster
13-14 March - Umpire Course
26-29 March - Fairweather Festival 1st Team: Pietermaritzburg
18 April - vs Frikkie Meyer (away)
25 April - vs Piet Potgieter (league) (home)
29 April - vs Ben Vorster (league) (home)
9 May - vs Ellisras (away)
18 May - vs Stanford Lake College (home)
23 May - vs Ben Viljoen (liga) (home)
30 May - vs PHS (home)

 


2016 Results

Piet Potgieter (5 March 2016)

SCORES:
u.14 - lost 2-1
u.15 - won 2-0
u.16 - lost 0-1
2nd - drew 1-1
1st - won 3-1


Volksrus Tour u.14 & u.15 (20-23 April 2016)

The girls attended a course presented by Kim Huback (SA hockey player).

SCORES:
u.14
vs Kempton Park - drew 1-1
vs Piet Retief - won 2-0
vs Centurion - won 1-0
vs Barberton - won 4-0
vs Sasolburg - lost 0-4

u.15
vs Piet Retief - won 3-0
vs Barberton - won 8-0
vs Kempton Park - lost 3-1
vs Ligbron (Witbank) - won 1-0
vs Centurion - won 7-0

PLASIE ACHIEVEMENTS:
Danielle Kasselman (u.14) is crowned as best striker of the tournament.


TUKS Hockey Week u.16 & u.18 (30 March - 2 April 2016)

This tournament was presented by Nicolene Terblanche (2016 SA girls hockey captain).

SCORES:
u.16
vs Affies u.15 - lost 1-0
vs Sasolburg - lost 1-0
vs Affies u.16 - drew 0-0
vs Secunda - lost 3-0
vs Menlopark u.15 - lost 3-0
vs St Dominiques - lost 2-0

u.18
vs Curro Hazeldene - won 3-0
vs Gateway 2nd (Zimbabwe) - drew 0-0
vs Affies 2nd - won 4-1
vs Dinamika - won 2-0
vs Montana - won 3-0
vs Gateway 1st (Zimbabwe) - lost  3-2

PLASIE ACHIEVEMENTS:
The u.18's ended second out of 11 schools.
Lilly Pohl (u.18) is crowned the best striker of the week.
Lilly Pohl (u.18) and Liné Fourie (u.16) was chosen to play for the "Allstars" team.


12 April 2016

GIRLS CHOSEN FOR THE LIMPOPO TEAM:
u.14
Zané Booysen, Danielle Kasselman, Renata Botha and Bercha Venter.
u.15
Kesia Pohl
u.16
Risana Lambane
u.18
Elzanne Engelbrecht and Chantelle Maswanganyi.


Rob Ferreira, White River (16 April 2016)

SCORES:
u.14 - won 7-0
u.15 - won 2-0
u.16 - won 4-2
2nd - won 2-0
1st - won 5-0


Louis Trichardt (23 April 2016)

SCORES:
u.14 - won 7-0
u.15 - won 2-0
u.16 - lost 1-2
2nd - won 1-0
1st - won 7-0


Ben Viljoen, Groblersdal (27 April 2016)

SCORES:
u.14 - drew 0-0
u.15 - won 2-0
u.16 - lost 0-7
2nd - drew  2-2
1st - lost 2-3


Eric Louw, Musina (5 May 2016)

SCORES:
2nd - won 10-0
1st - won 14-0


Ben Vorster (11 May 2016)

SCORES:
u.14 - drew 1-1
u.15 - won 2-1
u.16 - drew 1-1
2nd - won 2-0
1st - drew 0-0


Frans du Toit, Phalaborwa (21 May 2016)

SCORES:
u.14 - won 4-0
u.16 - won 8-0
1st - won 3-0


Limpopo semi finals (16 June 2016)

u.14
vs Piet Potgieter - won 1-0

u.15
vs Piet Potgieter - lost 4-1

2nd
vs Ben Viljoen - lost

Ended third in the province.


Limpopo finals

Will be published shortly.


Noord Vaal u.14

vs Overvaal - won 7-0
vs Dr Malan - won 3-2
vs Hatfield Christian School - won 3-2
vs Piet Potgieter - lost 2-1
vs Dr Malan - won 2-0

Ended third overall.