Rugby

 

o.14 Rugby Beeld Naaswenners 2016

MHS Rugby

Organiser

Clinton Gerber
Mr Clinton Gerber

Coaches

Mr Ian van Heerden
Mr. Clinton Gerber
Mr Pieter van der Merwe
Mr Frik Dohse
Mr JC Swart
Mr Johannes Seerane
Mr Richard Coleman
Mr Arno Last
Mr C Large

2017 Dates

4 March - Ellisras (home)
11 March - HTS Tom Naudé (home)
18 March - Eric Louw (away)
25 March - Piet Potgieter, Mokopane(away)
31 Mar-5 Apr - NTK MHS Rugby Week
7-11 April - o.14 & o.15 Rugby Week @ Rob Ferreira, White River
22 April - Rob Ferreira (away)
25 April - Limpopo Trials 1 @ HTS Tom Naudé, Polokwane
9 May - Limpopo Trials 2 @ HTS Tom Naudé, Polokwane
13 May - PHS (home)
16 May - Limpopo Final Trials @ HTS Tom Naudé, Polokwane
20 May - Frans du Toit, Phalaborwa (home)
27 May - Ben Vorster (away)
3 June - HTS Tom Naudé (home)
10 June - Louis Trichardt (away)
24 June - Limpopo Semi-Finale @ Frikkie Meyer, Thabazimbi
3-7 July - Bokkieweek
10-14 July - Grand Khomo
17-22 July - Cravenweek
29 July - Limpopo Finals @ HTS Tom Naudé, Polokwane
5 August - Beeld qualifying round
12 August - Beeld Quarter Finals
19 August - Beeld Semi Finals
26 August - Beeld Finals
11 October - Year-end Function

Rugby News

Merensky Limpopo coaches

Published on
Merensky Rugby is proud to announce that Messrs Ian van Heerden and Johannes Seerane have been invited to coach at the Limpopo High Performance Training Camp during the coming holidays.
Categories: Rugby-en, Sports

Merensky coach hones rugby skills

Published on
Merensky rugby wants to congratulate Mr Ian van Heerden with his reregistration as an International Rugby Board Licensed Educator in the following strands: Qualified Coach, Match Official and Healthcare Professional. Van Heerden holds this position for his second three year term.
Categories: Rugby-en, Sports

Plasie-rugby in Beeldfinaal

Published on
Na ‘n lang, suksesvolle seisoen het die o.14-rugbyspan in die finale rondte van die Beeldtrofee kompetisie op Saterdag, 27 Augustus teen Hoërskool Ellisras gespeel. Ellisras het die wedstryd 17-5 gewen. Plasie-punte is aangeteken deur Tiaan Botha (flank) wie ‘n pragdrie gedruk het.
Categories: Rugby-en, Sports
1 2 3 8

2016 Results

Lydenburg (away) - 27 February 2016

Cancelled due to rain.


Piet Potgieter (home) - 5 March 2016

SCORES:
u.14A - drewp 7-7
u.14B - won 10-5
u.15A - lost 10-29
u.16A - won 16-13
3rd - lost 17-19
2nd - won 27-19
1st - lost 15-24


Ellisras (home) - 12 March 2016

SCORES:
u.14A - won 28-12
u.14B - won 15-14
u.15B - won 25-0
u.16A - lost 10-15
3rd - won 32-0
2nd - won 10-5
1st - won 36-13


Rob Ferreira, White River (home) - 16 April 2016

SCORES:
u.14A - lost 0-60
u.14B - lost 5-31
u.15A - won 15-10
u.16A - lost 22-29
3rd - won 21-5
2nd - won 16-6
1st - won 34-12


Louis Trichardt (home) - 23 April 2016

SCORES:
u.14A - won 31-10
u.15A - lost 5-29
u.16A - won 22-14
1st - won 66-14


Ben Viljoen (away) - 27 April 2016

SCORES:
u.14A - won 36-12
u.15A - lost 15-17
2nd - lost 0-33

Because of provincial trials the u.16 and 1st teams did not play against Ben Viljoen on this day.


Eric Louw (home) - 7 May 2016

SCORES:
u.14A - won 52-0
u.15A - won 36-0
u.16A - won 79-0
1st - won 48-9


Frans du Toit, Phalaborwa (away) - 21 May 2016

SCORES:
u.14A - won 23-13
u.15A - won 15-12
u.16A - won 47-5
2nd - won 48-12
1st - won 8-6


Limpopo Semi Finals - 11 June 2016

SCORES:
u.14A vs Piet Potgieter - won 17-5
u.15A - lost 12-22
u.16A - lost 27-41
2nd (finals) - lost 0-25
1st vs Hans Strijdom - won 35-6

u.14 and 1st teams through to the Limpopo finals.


Limpopo Finals - 23 July 2016

SCORES:
u.14A vs Ellisras - lost 5-16
1st vs Ben Viljoen, Groblersdal - lost 24-42

Both teams through to the Beeld play-offs.


Beeld Play-offs - 30 July 2016

u.14A vs Die Wilgers - won 41-7
1st vs Erasmus, Bronkhorstspruit - won 15-13

Both teams through to the Beeld semi finals.


Beeld Semi finals - 13 August 2016

u.14A vs Hartbeespoort - won 15-12
1st vs Vryburg - lost 10-36


Beeld Finals - 20 August 2016

u.14A vs Vryburg - lost 5-17

u.14A is Beeld runner-up!